Quick Links

Useful Links

Woodmansterne Primary

Activity Clubs

We offer a wide range of clubs before and after school, as well as Meditation, Library, Homework, Debating and Choir at lunchtimes.

If you are interested in your child attending any of the clubs below, please contact the club provider for further information and payment details.

Please ensure the club is suitable for your child by checking carefully the Year Groups each club is open to.

Summer Term 2019

Club

Day

Contact

Venue/Dates

Library Club

Years 1 & 2

Monday lunchtimes

12.30-1.00pm

Mr Gordon

Breakout area opposite Reception classes

Yoga

Reception-Year 2

Monday

12.30-12.50pm

Mrs Collins – no need to book

Library

Yoga

Years 3-6

Monday

12.55-1.15pm

Mrs Collins – no need to book

Library

Art

Years 1-6

 

Monday

3.30-4.30pm

Su Stearman, Art Teacher

07981 283311

subhastearman@aol.com

Maple Class, Dean Building
29 April – 8 July

Flyer                        

Kicks Dance

Years 3-6

Monday

3.30-4.30pm

Rianna Parchment

rianna@kicksdance.co.uk       07954 785064

Hall

29 April – 8 July

Flyer                                                

Drama

Reception-Year 2

Monday

3.15-4.15pm

Rachel Drew

coulsdon@dramabuds.co.uk

07808-065682

Cherry Classroom

29 April – 8 July                           FULL

Rock Band music lessons

 

Tuesday - various

Rocksteady Music School

info@rocksteadymusicschool.com

Caledonian Building

Outdoor Learning

Years 3-6

Tuesday lunchtimes

12.40-1.20pm

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Outdoors

Meditation

Reception – Year 2

Tuesday

12.30-12.50pm

Ms Higgins – no need to book

Library

Meditation

Years 3-6

Tuesday

12.50-1.10pm

Ms Higgins – no need to book

Library

Football coaching

Years 1-6

 

Tuesday

3.20-4.20pm

Luke Marlow, USC/Humphrey     

07808 555106

Info@uniqueskillscoaching.com

Field

23 April – 2 July

Flyer

Yoga

Rec, Years 1-3

 

Tuesday

3.20-4.10pm

Theresa Jauregi - Meadvale Yoga Kids

info@mindandbodymatters.co.uk

07905 592 316

Library

23 April – 9 July

Flyer

Gardening

Years 3-6

 

Wednesday 12.50-1.20pm

Ms Maynard – no need to book

Outside

Library Club

Years 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtimes

12.30-1.00pm

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Library

Cheerleading

Years 3-6

 

Wednesday

3.25-4.25pm

Natasha Mellon

natasha@unityallstars.com

07774453613   

Hall

8 May – 10 July

Flyer

Recorders

Reception-Year 2

Wednesday

3.10-4.00pm

Helen Frisby

Holly Class

Choir

Years 2-6

Thursday          11.45am-12.15pm

Miss Frisby – spaces reserved via school office

Location tbc

Debating Club

Years 3-6

Thursday lunchtimes

12.40-1.20pm

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Outside

Guitar lessons

Thursday - various

Rock & Pop Foundation

admin@rockandpopfoundation.com

Caledonian Building

Ukulele

Years 3-6 (priority years 3/5/6)

Thursday

3.20-4.20pm

Miss Frisby – book via parentpay

Library

Kicks Dance

Reception-Year 2

Thursday

3.15-4.15pm

Rianna Parchment

rianna@kicksdance.co.uk       07954 785064

Hall

25 April – 4 July

Flyer

Martial Arts

Years 2-6

 

Friday before school

8.00-8.45am

www.london-tkd.co.uk

hello@london-tkd.co.uk

07553 065214  

Hall

26 April – 12 July (not 28th June as INSET)

Flyer

Library Club

 

Friday lunchtimes

12.30-1.00pm

 

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Outside

Gymnastics

Years 1-6

 

Friday

3.10/3.20pm – 5.00pm

CADA Stars info@cadastars.com

Emma North, Rebecca

Hooper, Alexandra Dane

Hall
26 April to 5 July (not 28th June as INSET)

Flyer

Cookery Club

Reception – Year 6

 

Friday

3.10-4.20pm

Jayne McGhee of Growcookenjoy

contact@growcookenjoy.co.uk

 

Caledonian Building

26 April – 12 July (not 28th June as INSET)

Flyer