Quick Links

Useful Links

Woodmansterne Primary

Activity Clubs

We offer a wide range of clubs before and after school, as well as Meditation, Library, Homework, Debating and Choir at lunchtimes.

If you are interested in your child attending any of the clubs below, please contact the club provider for further information and payment details.

Please ensure the club is suitable for your child by checking carefully the Year Groups each club is open to.

Spring Term 2019

Club

Day

Contact

Venue/Dates

Flyer/Form

Library Club

Years 1 & 2

 

Monday 12.30-1.00

Mr Gordon - no need to book

Breakout area opposite Reception Classes

 

Meditation

Reception-Year 2

Monday 12.30-12.50

Ms Higgins - no need to book

Library

 

Meditation

Years 3-6

Monday 12.50-1.10

Ms Higgins - no need to book

Library

 

Art

Years 1-6

 

Monday

3.30-4.30pm

Su Stearman, Art Teacher

07981 283311

subhastearman@aol.com

Maple Class, Dean Building
7 Jan – 1 April

Flyer

Drama

Rec, Years 1 & 2

Monday

3.15-4.15pm

Rachel Drew

coulsdon@dramabuds.co.uk

07808-065682

Resources Room

14 Jan - 25 March

Flyer

Rock Band music lessons

 

Tuesday - various

Rocksteady Music School

info@rocksteadymusicschool.com

Caledonian Building

 

Outdoor Learning

Yrs 3-6

 

Tuesday 12.40-1.20

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Outdoors

 

Meditation

Reception-Year 2

 Tuesday 12.30-12.50

 Ms Higgins - no need to book

 Library

 

Meditation

Years 3-6

 Tuesday 12.50-1.10

 Ms Higgins - no need to book

 Library

 

Football coaching

Years 1-6

 

Tuesday

3.20-4.20pm

Luke Marlow, USC/Humphrey     

07808 555106

Info@uniqueskillscoaching.com

Field

15 Jan - 26 March

KS1 Flyer 

KS2 Flyer

Yoga

Rec, Years 1-3

 

Tuesday

3.20-4.10pm

Theresa Jauregi - Meadvale Yoga Kids

info@mindandbodymatters.co.uk

07905 592 316

Library

8 Jan – 2 April

Flyer

Booking Form 

Gardening

Years 3-6

 

Wednesday 12.50-1.20pm

Ms Maynard – no need to book

Outside

 

Library Club

Years 1 & 2

Wednesday 12.30-1.00

Mr Gordon - no need to book

Breakout area opposite Reception Classes

 

Homework Club

 

Wednesday 12.30-1.15

Mrs Goldsmith – no need to book

Resources Room

 

Cheerleading

Years 3-6

Wednesday

3.25-4.25pm

Natasha Mellon

natasha@unityallstars.com

07774453613   

Hall

9 Jan – 27 March

Flyer

Recorders

Years 1-2

Wednesday

3.10-4.00pm

Miss Frisby – hfrisby@wps.org.uk

Book via parentpay

Holly Class

 

Choir

Years 2-6

Thursday         11.45am-12.15pm

Miss Frisby – spaces reserved via school office

Resources Room

 

Debating Club

Years 3-6

Thursday 12.40-1.20

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Library

 

 Guitar lessons

Thursday - various

Rock & Pop Foundation

admin@rockandpopfoundation.com

Caledonian Building

 

Dance

Years 1-2

Thursday

3.15-4.15pm

Rianna Parchment - Kicks Dance

rianna@kicksdance.co.uk

07954 785064

Hall

28 Feb - 4 April

Flyer

Ukulele

Years 3-6 (priority years 3/5/6)

Thursday         

3.20-4.20pm

Miss Frisby – hfrisby@wps.org.uk 

Book via parentpay

 

 Resources Room

 

Martial Arts

Years 2-6

 

Friday 

8.00-8.45am

www.london-tkd.co.uk

hello@london-tkd.co.uk

07553 065214  

Hall

11 Jan – 5 April

Flyer

Library Club

Years 1 & 2

 

Friday 12.30-1.00

Mr Gordon – no need to book

Library

 

Gymnastics

Years 1-6

 

Friday

3.10/3.20pm – 5.00pm

CADA Stars info@cadastars.com

Emma North, Rebecca

Hooper, Alexandra Dane

Hall
11 Jan – 29 March

 

Cookery Club

Reception – Year 6

 

Friday

3.10-4.20pm

Jayne McGhee of Growcookenjoy

contact@growcookenjoy.co.uk

 

Caledonian Building

11 Jan – 29 March

Flyer